LEGAL NOTICE

WEBSITE PUBLISHER

BOUCHERON S.A.S.
A Simplified Joint Stock Company with Capital of 2,000,000 Euros
Listed in the Register of Companies of Paris with Number 330 160 367
Registered Office: 26 Place Vendôme – 75001 Paris – FRANCE
Email : service.client@fr.boucheron.com
Telephone: +33 1 42 44 40 30
VAT number: FR 48 330 160 367
Hélène POULIT-DUQUESNE – CEO and responsible for publishing
 

WEBSITE MANAGEMENT

ORANGE BUSINESS SERVICE
24-32 Boulevard Jules Mansard – 92000 NANTERRE – FRANCE
TELEPHONE: +33 1 47 25 27 54

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.boucheron.com (hereinafter the “Website”) belongs to the company Boucheron SAS, a company of the Boucheron Group.

 The purpose of the Boucheron website is:
- To advise its clients in their purchasing choices by presenting its creations, jewelery, jewelery, watches and perfumes and offering these councils by e-mail, phone or by appointment in the shops.
- To inform its customers about the company Boucheron, boutiques addresses, news and history 

Boucheron recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information. We have instituted reasonable policies and security measures to protect the information that you provide to us. When you register online with Boucheron, you give us your consent to process and use your personal data in accordance with this online Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all users of this Site. This Privacy Policy applies to all protected personal information collected, maintained or used by Boucheron.

Boucheron reserves the right occasionally to make changes to its privacy policy. We will post the updated policies on our Website.

What Information Boucheron Collects
Boucheron collects personal data from visitors to the Site who register their information.  We also use cookies (as described below) and track IP addresses so that we can improve our services and enhance your Boucheron experience.

Children’s Privacy
Boucheron does not collect personal data from anyone under the age of eighteen. We kindly ask those who are under the age of eighteen to not proceed with the insertion of their personal data and to ask adults to proceed with the required procedures.

How Boucheron Uses Information You Provide
The data that you choose to provide to us online, and the data that we may collect, is used by Boucheron to keep you informed of our special events or promotions, to register you with our Site and/or to administer our Site services. Otherwise, we may use the information you provide to us only to review our performance and to improve our services to you.

Boucheron maintains customer data for purposes of customer relationship management, marketing research, analysis and promotion. By giving the appropriate consent on our Site, Boucheron will send you announcements on products or promotions and invitations to Boucheron’s events.
If you provide incomplete or inaccurate data, Boucheron may be unable to inform you of specific promotions or events and to provide you with our services.

Does Boucheron Share Your Information With Others ?
Boucheron does not sell, rent or, except as described below, disclose our clients’ names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information to any non-Boucheron entity, except to entities that belong to the Gucci Group, of which Boucheron is an affiliate. Boucheron may share customer information within Kering Group, so that you may be informed of other products that may be of interest to you.  Further, in order to maintain our website and provide our clients communications, Boucheron signed contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be processed by these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Boucheron in these endeavors and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

We do not otherwise disclose your information to third parties, unless required by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding.  If Boucheron is acquired by another entity or is merged or consolidated, information about Boucheron customers may be made available to the new entity.  However, the new entity will agree to protect the confidentiality of your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Security
Boucheron uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. However, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, you accept that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

About Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information a web site can send to your computer's browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our Site more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the Site. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our Site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to accept them. To disable cookies, you should access the "help" tab on your browser or read the information that came with your browser software. However, your visit to our Site will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled. If you do not disable your cookies, you accept our collection and storage of any of your personal information such cookies contain.

If you wish to disable cookies you should proceed as follows :

For Mozilla Firefox :
  • 1/ Choose the menu "Tools" then "Options"
  • 2/ Click on "Privacy"
  • 3/ Find the "Cookies" menu and select the options that suit you.
For Microsoft Internet Explorer :
  • 1/ Choose the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options".
  • 2/ Click on "Confidentiality" tab.
  • 3/ Select the desired level using the cursor.
For Google Chrome :
  • 1/ Click the icon wrench which is located in the toolbar of the browser.
  • 2/ Select Settings.
  • 3/ Click Show Advanced Settings.
  • 4/ In the "Privacy" section, click the Settings button content.
  • 5/ In the "Cookies" section, select the options that suit you.
For Opera :
  • 1/ Choose the menu "File"> "Preferences"
  • 2/ Private life
In Safari :
  • 1/ In the settings, click the Privacy tab
  • 2/ Select the options that suit you

Acceptance of Privacy Policy and Modifications
By accessing and using our Site (including registering on our Site or purchasing items through our Site, if applicable), you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Boucheron reserves the right to make modifications to this Privacy Policy or Boucheron’s practices as described above from time to time. Boucheron will post any updated privacy policy on our Site and thus, you are encouraged to review this page from time to time.

Contact Us
If you have any comments or queries regarding our privacy policy or if you wish to exercise your right of access, opposition and correction of your personal data (Law of January 6, 1978 as modified), please send an email to contact.boucheron@fr.boucheron.com, or write to us at the following address : Boucheron – 20 rue de la Paix – 75002 Paris

Registration
You are hereby informed that the personal data processing relative to clients file has been declared to the French Administration “CNIL”.

 

26 Vendôme Letter

Stay informed of the latest news and events of the Maison Boucheron and enter into the universe of the first jeweler of the Place Vendôme.